Page Options
You are here : LIUNA 183 VOTES
2018 Ontario Elections

Dear Brothers/Sisters,

We’ve been treated unfairly by Kathleen Wynne and the Ontario Liberal Party.

Kathleen Wynne and the Ontario Liberals gave our bargaining rights to the Carpenters’ Union.

Did you know that the Carpenters were the largest political donor to the Ontario Liberal Party!

The Liberals slipped Schedule 14 into the final Ontario Liberal budget - for their

cronies in the Carpenters - just hours before the Ontario election was called. This hurts LiUNA. You, your family, our bargaining rights and all of our members are now threatened.

If re-elected, Kathleen Wynne and the Ontario Liberals will gut our pensions, benefits and seniority.

That is why we must defeat the Ontario Liberal Government

Thankfully, others stand with us. LiUNA Local 183 is working with Ontario PC and NDP candidates in ridings across Ontario to beat the Ontario Liberals. We will fight together to reverse Schedule 14.

Listed below are the Ontario PC Party and Ontario New Democratic Party Candidates that offer best chance to unseat Liberal incumbents in that riding.  They are listed alphabetically by provincial riding name.  If you are unsure about what riding you are located, here is a link that will help you find your riding and the candidates running for election.

https://voterinformationservice.elections.on.ca/en/election/search

These candidates will help to bring back fairness over favouritism at Queens Park.  On June 7th , together we can make them Feel the Power of LiUNA Local 183.

In solidarity,

Jack Oliveira

Business Manager, LiUNA Local 183

LIUNA Local 183 Approved Candidates

DOWNLOADABLE FILE HERE




Ajax

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Rod Phillips


Barrie - Springwater - Oro-Medonte

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Doug Downey


Brampton Centre

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Sara Singh


Brampton West

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Jagroop Singh


Davenport

NDP

 

LIUNA 183 Approved

Marit Stiles


Don Valley West

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Jon Kieran


Etobicoke North

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Doug Ford


King—Vaughan

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Stephen Lecce


Markham—Unionville

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Billy Pang


Mississauga East—Cooksville

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Kaleed Rasheed


Newmarket—Aurora

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Christine Elliott


Oshawa

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Jennifer French*


Richmond Hill

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Daisy Wai


Scarborough Southwest

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Doly Begum


Simcoe North

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Jill Dunlop


Thornhill

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Gila Martow*


Toronto—St. Paul's

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Andrew Kirsch


Wellington—Halton Hills

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Ted Arnott*


York Centre

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Roman Baber


Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Michael Parsa


Bay of Quinte

PC

 

LIUNA 183 Approved

Todd Smith*


Brampton East

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Gurratan Singh


Burlington

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Jane McKenna


Don Valley East

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Denzil Minnan-Wong


Dufferin—Caledon

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Sylvia Jones*


Etobicoke—Lakeshore

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Christine Hogarth


Markham—Stouffville

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Paul Calandra


Milton

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Parm Gill


Mississauga—Erin Mills

PC

 

LIUNA 183 Approved

Sheref Sabawy


Oakville

PC

 

LIUNA 183 Approved

Stephen Crawford


Parkdale—High Park

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Bhutila Karpoche


Scarborough Centre

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Zeyd Bismilla


Scarborough—Agincourt

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Aris Babikian


Simcoe—Grey

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Jim Wilson*


Toronto Centre

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Suze Morrison


University—Rosedale

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Jessica Bell


Whitby

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Lorne Coe*


York—Simcoe

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Caroline Mulroney


Barrie—Innisfil

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Andrea Khanjin


Beaches—East York

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Rima Berns-McGown


Brampton North

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Kevin Yarde


Cambridge

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Belinda Karahalios


Don Valley North

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Vincent Ke


Etobicoke Centre

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Kinga Surma


Kingston and the Islands

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Ian Arthur


Markham—Thornhill

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Logan Kanapathi


Mississauga Centre

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Natalia Kusendova


Mississauga—Streetsville

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Nina Tangri


Oakville North—Burlington

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Effie Triantafilopoulos


Pickering—Uxbridge

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Peter Bethlenfalvy


Scarborough North

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Raymond Cho*


Scarborough—Rouge Park

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Felicia Samuel


Spadina—Fort York

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Chris Glover


Toronto—Danforth

NDP

LIUNA 183 Approved

Peter Tabuns*


Vaughan—Woodbridge

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Michael Tibollo


Willowdale

PC

LIUNA 183 Approved

Stan Cho


Copyright 2012 LIUNA Local 183
Privacy StatementTerms Of Use
Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube
Foursquare   RSS Feed